Fatty Acids

Stearic Acid is a saturated long chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain, found in many animal and plant fats, and used in skin and hair care products as a fragrance ingredient, emollient and surfactant. One of its main uses is in the manufacture of soap. Stearic acid also helps to prevent the separation of products containing oil and water.

Availability: Crestchem offers a wide range of stearic acid grades in a variety of pack sizes. For more information, please contact us.

Get In Touch

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is a saturated long chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain, found in many animal and plant fats, and used in skin and hair care products as a fragrance ingredient, emollient and surfactant. One of its main uses is in the manufacture of soap. Stearic acid also helps to prevent the separation of products containing oil and water.

Availability: Crestchem offers a wide range of stearic acid grades in a variety of pack sizes. For more information, please contact us.

Packaging Options

Myristic Acid

Myristic Acid is a saturated fatty acid with a 14-carbon chain and naturally occurs in coconut oil and palm kernel oil. It is used for many applications, as an opacifying agent, cleansing agent and emulsifier. It rapidly absorbed by the skin and is often used as a lubricant in personal care products.

Availability: Crestchem offer a range of Myristic Acid grades in a variety of pack sizes. For more information, please contact us.

Packaging Options

Packaging Options

Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid and is one of the most widely used fatty acids in the world. It is naturally found in palm and is used in many applications, such as soaps, cosmetics and industrial mould release agents.

Packaging Options

Oleic Acid

Oleic Acid is a saturated fatty acid that occurs naturally in animal and vegetable fats as well as oils. Its main application is as an emollient and helps to restore and maintain a barrier on the skin. It is used as a texture enhancer and in anti-ageing and dry skin products.

Availability: Crestchem offer a range of Oleic Acid grades in a variety of pack sizes. For more information, please contact us.

Packaging Options

Lauric Acid

Lauric acid is a saturated medium chain fatty acid which can be found in various plant and animal fats. This type of fatty acid has many applications in the chemical industry, including the manufacturing of soaps and other cosmetics. Consumers also use lauric acid in the cleaning, furnishing, and production of personal care products.

Packaging Options

Packaging Options

Related Article

We are delighted to announce the launch of the Crestchem rebrand.

The New Year has brought a new look for Crestchem, with a new contemporary logo and website.  Working alongside web design agency, CyberFrog Design, development started in summer 2019 and after a lot of discussions, research and development we can finally announce the launch of the rebrand.

The new look website offers a great balance between accessible chemical information and a great insight into what products Crestchem can offer your business. Whether you need a quick quote on a specific chemical or would like to read about what our services can offer, you will find it all here.

Crestchem Ltd, 10 Hill Avenue, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP6 5BW, United Kingdom

TEL: 00 44 (0)494 434660 FAX: 00 44 (0)1494 721473

Crestchem Website designed & built by Cyberfrog Design

Privacy Policy