Fatty Esters

Fatty esters are used in cosmetics as a softening agent and to improve the spread-ability of products on the skin.

    Get In Touch

    Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT)

    MCT is used as an emollient in personal care applications to produce a silky feel on the skin. It has excellent oxidative stability and is used for oil-free skincare products.

    Packaging Options

     

    Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP)

    IPP is a thickening agent and texture enhancer. It acts as a softening agent in skin care products to provide a soft feel to the skin. It is used in hair products to moisturize and cleanse, while preventing future damage to the hair.

    Packaging Options

    Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

    Isopropyl myristate is a clear, light yellow liquid which has an oily appearance as well as being odourless. It is a polar emollient and is used is cosmetic and tropical medical preparations where good absorption of the skin is required.

    Packaging Options

    Ethyl Butyl Stearate

    Butyl stearates are used as lubricants to improve the spreadability of products on the skin.  They are used as a water repellent in nail varnishes, and are also used to reducing the thickness of some cosmetics, such as lipstick, to ensure the smoothness of their application.

    Packaging Options

    Large Bag White

    Sorbitan Mono Oleate

    Sorbitan Mono Oleate is a monoester of oleic acid and used in several applications in the personal care sector as a fragrance ingredient, emulsifier and surfactant.

    Packaging Options

    Packaging Options

     

    Related Article

    Description here

    Crestchem Ltd, 10 Hill Avenue, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP6 5BW, United Kingdom

    TEL: 00 44 (0)494 434660 FAX: 00 44 (0)1494 721473

    Crestchem Website designed & built by Cyberfrog Design

    Privacy Policy